WESSEX POOL ASSOCIATION

ROLL OF HONOUR TO 2012

LEAGUE WINNERS
Year Premier Premier 2 Poole 1
1986 Old Harry A - Old Harry D
1987 Quayside A - Sea View C
1988 Quayside A - Snookers A
1989 Quayside A - Old Harry D
1990 Quayside A - Haymoor A
1991 Saxon King A - Quayside E
1992 Snookers A - Brewhouse B
1993 Fairmile B - Brewhouse A
1994 Strouden Park Hotel - Pottery A
1995 The Wessex - Albion A
1996 The Wessex - Haymoor C
1997 Pottery A - Britannia B
1998 Pottery A - Chalky's A
1999 Marina A Creekmoor A Bricklayers Arms
2000 Marina A Haymoor C Acorn B
2001 Marina A Branksome Liberal Pottery X
2002 PSC Bmth East Con A Fighter Pilot X
2003 Spectrum A Mr Kyps A Chalky's C
2004 The Spectrum Pilot X Alderney Manor
2005 Creekmoor A Ambassador Allstars Chalky's F
2006 Parkstone T&L A Broadway Flyers Pottery B
2007 Victoria Cross Horse & Jockey A The Acorn
2008 Parkstone T & L A Pottery B Newtown Hitmen
2009 Parkstone T & L A Legends Ballbreakers The Mount
2010 Pottery A Spectrum Kopites & a Yid The Acorn
2011 Parkstone T & L A Legends A Oakdale
2012 The Mount Merley Experience Poole Ex-Servicemans
Year Bournemouth 1 Bournemouth 2 Bournemouth 3 Bournemouth 4
1986 Saxon King Horse & Jockey Fairways A Queens Park
1987 Horse & Jockey ? Queens Park Hotel New Inn A
1988 ? Abbey Life Westbourne Hotel Talbot B
1989 Saxon King A Manor Arms B Talbot B NRSC A
1990 Osprey A Talbot A Ferndown Legion Pembroke Shades A
1991 Talbot A Oak Inn Pembroke Shades Crown & Sceptre C
1992 Westbourne A Ensbury Park A Woodman A S'bourne Cliffs A
1993 Ensbury Park A Crown and Sceptre C Hollies A White Hourse A
1994 Crown and Sceptre C Bell Inn White Horse Avon Sports A
1995 Bell Inn White Horse Sea View A Catherine Wheel
1996 PSC Woodman A Kings Arms A Dean Court B Wallisdown Con B
1997 Strouden Park A Portman B Cricketers Spectrum F
1998 Spectrum D Cricketers A Crown & Sceptre D Pinehurst Hotel
1999 Cricketers A Crown & Sceptre D New Star A BA Outcasts
2000 Crown & Sceptre C New Star A Wessex Serbs Athelstan B
2001 The Bank Ambassador Cranleigh B Cricketers Arms
2002 Wessex Serbs Lynton A Samsons Rangers Hollies X
2003 Kings Arms A Samsons Rangers Broadway Vets
2004 Cranleigh A Broadway Vets Academy Rangers
2005 S'bourne Cliffs A Holly Tree X Academy A
2006 Holly Tree X Rileys M7 The Dolphin
2007 Spectrum Raiders The Dolphin -
2008 Southbourne Cliffs B Hollies B -
2009 Hollies B Beast Cranleigh Post Graduates
2010 Lonesome Pines (Hollies) Spectrum Tie Dyes Dean Park Inn
2011 Cliffs Academy Dean Park Fiveways B
2012 St Ives Fiveways B Winton Con Redbulls
Year Poole 2 Poole 3 Poole 4
1986 Haymoor B Branksome Con -
1987 Snookers A Puredrop A -
1988 Old Harry D Albion Osprey B
1989 Quayside B Dorset Knob -
1990 Britannia B Brewhouse B -
1991 Brewhouse B - -
1992 Skittlers B Albion B -
1993 Newtown Con Brewhouse D -
1994 Poole Harbour Club HADCA Haymoor A
1995 Ashley Cross E Ashley Cross G Ashley Cross F
1996 Ashley Cross F Brewhouse Colehill Sports B
1997 PSC A T J's B New Star D
1998 Bricklayers Arms Ashley Cross C Mount B
1999 Tatnam A Chalky's F Tavern B
2000 Chalky's F Dorset Soldier Alderney Com Cen
2001 Alderney Manor Branksome Con -
2002 The Acorn Upton WMC -
2003 Dorset Soldier A Victoria Cross B -
2004 Branksome Liberal A PSC Intek A -
2005 PSC Intek A Britannia B -
2006 The Acorn Young Labour -
2007 Kings Arms D The Mount -
2008 The Mount - -
2009 The Tavern - -
2010 - - -
2011 - - -
TEAM GAME WINNERS
Year Premier Premier 2 Poole 1
1986 Old Harry A - Old Harry D
1987 S'bourne Cliffs A - Sea View C
1988 S'bourne Cliffs A - Haymoor B
1989 New Star A - Sea View A
1990 Saxon King A - Haymoor B
1991 Quayside A - Colehill Sports
1992 Wessex A - Brewhouse B
1993 Brewhouse B - Upton WMC
1994 Bmth East Con A - Pottery A
1995 The Wessex - Colehill Sports
1996 The Wessex - Haymoor C
1997 Pottery A - Britannia B
1998 Kings Arms A - Chalky's A
1999 Marina A PSC Westbourne Bricklayers Arms
2000 Marina A Haymoor C Colehill Sports
2001 Chalky's A The Strouden Ashley Cross Z1
2002 Taverners Horse & Jockey A Marina Kerry Foods
2003 Mr Kyps Jem Racing Horse & Jockey A Mr Kyps B
2004 Spectrum & Spectrum A Fever at Greens Alderney Manor
2005 Creekmoor A PSC Upton WMC
2006 Parkstone T&L A B'way Flyrs & KingsArms A Team Premier
2007 Loft Rndrs & Spectrum Upton WMC New Inn X
2008 Pottery A Con Club A Kings Arms D
2009 Pkstne T&L A & Spectrum A Legends Ballbreakers The Mount
2010 The Legends The Mount The Acorn
2011 Parkstone T & L A Hollywood Boyz Oakdale & Pilot A
2012 Pottery A Merley Exp & Kasbah Club Pure Drop
Year Bournemouth 1 Bournemouth 2 Bournemouth 3 Bournemouth 4
1986 Portman A Osprey Fairways A Athelstan B
1987 Horse & Jockey ? Bmth East Con Hollies B
1988 Talbot A Osprey A Sandpiper ?
1989 Hare & Hounds Westbourne Dynamos Saxon King B Pembroke Arms
1990 Crown & Sceptre A Westbourne A Horse & Jockey A Broadway A
1991 Westbourne A Ensbury Park Salisbury Bars Steam House
1992 Wessex D Wessex B Woodman A Hollies A
1993 Hollies B Woodman B Altis White Horse A
1994 Wessex D Bmth East Con B White Horse Kings Arms
1995 Bell Inn White Horse Sea View A Catherine Wheel
1996 PSC Woodman A Kings Arms A Dean Court B Wallisdown Con B
1997 Strouden Park A Portman B Cricketers Spectrum F
1998 Spectrum A Cricketers A Crown & Sceptre D Pumphries No.1
1999 Cricketers A Crown & Sceptre D New Star A BA Outcasts
2000 The Strouden New Star A Woodman Athelstan B
2001 Spectrun D Kings Arms D Cranleigh B Samsons Divers
2002 Kings Arms A Lynton A Samsons Divers Broadway Vets
2003 Spectrum Allstars Samsons Rangers Broadway Vets -
2004 Bmth East Con B Kings Arms C Athelstan B -
2005 Broadway Flyers Ensbury Sparks Academy A -
2006 Holly Tree X Academy A & Ensbury Pk Z The Dolphin -
2007 SB Cliffs A & Academy A Horse & Jockey B - -
2008 Southbourne Cliffs B Academy X & Crikey O'Rileys - -
2009 Hollies B Winton WMC Broadway Artists -
2010 Kings Arms D Spectrum T-Dyes & Legends Warriors Legends Wanderers -
2011 Cricketers Talbot Rise A Fiveways B -
2012 St Ives & Hollies X Hogs Boll X Winton Con Redbulls
Year Poole 2 Poole 3 Poole 4
1986 Dorset Soldier Poole Labour -
1987 Branksome Con Puredrop A -
1988 Old Harry D Quayside E New Inn A
1989 Quayside E Colehill Sports B -
1990 Britannia B Quayside D -
1991 Newtown Labour A - -
1992 Shah of Persia Haymoor C -
1993 Newtown Con Brewhouse D -
1994 Brewhouse C HADCA Haymoor A
1995 Haymoor C Ashley Cross G Ashley Cross F
1996 Haymoor A Brewhouse Colehill Sports B
1997 PSC A T J's B New Star D
1998 Bricklayers Arms Tatnam Mount B
1999 T J's B Fighter Pilot B Tavern B
2000 Chalky's F Dorset Soldier Alderney Com Cen
2001 Alderney Manor Ashley Cross B&Q -
2002 Ashley Cross C Upton WMC -
2003 Stepping Stones Branksome Liberal A -
2004 Victoria Cross B PSC Intek A -
2005 PSC Intek A The Manor -
2006 The Acorn Young/Old Lab & BearCross -
2007 Crown F The Mount -
2008 The Mount - -
2009 Poole Labour - -
2010 - - -
SINGLES COMPETITION PAIRS COMPETITION
Year Winner Team Winners Team
1986 Ady Chard Old Harry A J Norman & N Bodenham S'bourne Cliffs A
1987 Sean Duffy Quayside A ? & ? ?
1988 Sean Duffy Quayside A B Ward & N Bodenham S'bourne Cliffs A
1989 Sean Duffy Quayside A M Wareham & M Rollinson Quayside A
1990 Andy Hills Kings Arms B M Wareham & M Rollinson Quayside A
1991 Keith Rigler Snookers A M Kyprianou & S Duffy Quayside A
1992 Chris Carpenter Brewhouse B K Rigler & G Davidson Snookers
1993 Chris Carpenter Brewhouse B P Wellstead & E Fowell Britannia B
1994 Mark Anderson Strouden Park Hotel ? & ? ?
1995 Chris Doe Potters Arms A M Harris & M Titley Wessex A
1996 Bill Ward Wessex M Chissell & D Harber Marina A
1997 Ady Chard Marina A N Bodenham & B Ward The Spectrum
1998 George Farrell The Spectrum L Harding & C Montague Spectrum X
1999 Mickey Wareham Pottery A C Carpenter & S Meaden Marina A
2000 Steve Bown Ashley X Jem Racing B Whitehouse & M Carey Chalky's A
2001 Andy Hills Branksome Liberal I Bryne & A Chard Marina A
2002 Colin Wood Bmth East Con A N Binden & M Prescott PSC
2003 Andy Hills The Taverners S Fletcher & D Sansome Bmth East Con A
2004 Chris Montague Wessex Serbs M Wareham&D Mastermam Pilot Jem Racing
2005 Brad Keats Chalky's A J Burrard & M Woods Ambassador Allstars
2006 Brad Keats Premier Team Rounders J Burrard & A Barber Ambassador Allstars
2007 Keith Brewer Loft Team Rounders M Carey & M Prescott Loft Team Rounders
2008 Paul Rigler Spectrum A D Downton & P Edmunds Creekmoor
2009 Surrinder Gill Spectrum A J Burrard & A Barber Pottery A
2010 Keith Brewer The Mount S Gill & I Russell Spectrum A
2011 Chris Montague Spectrum Daggers M Carey & M Webster Pottery A
2012 Surrinder Gill Spectrum  P Rigler & M Wale Spectrum A
CAPTAINS CUP LADIES SINGLES
Year Winner Team Winner Team
1986 T Adams Fairways A -
1987 L Turland Manor Arms A -
1988 P Sharman Hamworthy Lib B -
1989 A Turland Manor Arms -
1990 B Ward Saxon King A -
1991 M Kyprianou Quayside A -
1992 W Ward Saxon King A -
1993 K Green Albion -
1994 A Chard Brewhouse B Emma Raine Ashley Cross
1995 A Chard Marina Ann Burgess Strouden Park
1996 N Binden Ashley X B Karen Arnold Horse & Jockey
1997 A Chard Marina A Ann Burgess Strouden Park
1998 M Kyprianou Ashley X A Angie Horan New Inn
1999 M Kyprianou Ashley X A Jenny Proudley The Mount
2000 P Cook Chalky's A Michelle Osborne Strouden Park
2001 L O'Hanlon Lynton A Debbie Jarman Ashley Cross
2002 L O'Hanlon Lynton A Karen Ward Horse & Jockey
2003 A Jarman Chalky's C Jenny Proudley The Mount
2004 A Jarman Chalky's C Rachel Tucker Horse & Jockey
2005 P Cook Chalky's A Sue Ramsbottom Parkstone T&L
2006 B Ward The Spectrum Jenny Proudley The Mount
2007 L Carter Loft A Rachel Tucker Horse & Jockey A
2008 D Downton Creekmoor Rachel Tucker Legends Ballbreakers
2009 D Downton Creekmoor Sue Fletcher Rileys Q
2010 O Smith Spectrum Daggers Tori King Bmth East Con
2011 B Smith Pottery A Tori King Bmth East Con
2012 S Carpenter Merley Experience Tori King Bmth East Con
KNOCK-OUT CUP KNOCK-OUT CUP PLATE CHAMPIONS CUP
Year Team
1977 Halfway A
1978 Old Harry A
1979 Portman B
1980 Portman B
1981 Fiveways F Troop
1982 Old Harry A
1983 Upton WMC D
1984 Old Harry D
1985 Old Harry A
1986 Old Harry A
1987 Snookers A
1988 Quayside A
1989 Talbot B
1990 Rossmore A
1991 Talbot B
1992 Brewhouse B
1993 Brewhouse B
1994 Strouden Park
1995 Woodman A
1996 Pottery A
1997 Pottery A
1998 PSC
1999 Marina A
2000 The Spectrum
2001 Chalky's A
2002 The Bank
2003 PSC A
2004 The Spectrum Spectrum A The Spectrum
2005 PSC The Spectrum Ambasssador Allstars
2006 Premier Team Rounders Greens Parkstone T & L A
2007 The Spectrum The Dolphin Victoria Cross
2008 Pottery A Parkstone T & L B Parkstone T & L A
2009 Creekmoor Hollies B Parkstone T & L A
2010 Parkstone T & L A Spectrum Daggers Spectrum Kopites & a Yid
2011 Pottery A Rileys A Pottery A
2012 The Mount Pottery B Ambassador A